join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Highland Community College 50th Annual Commencement Ceremony Graduates
5/23/2013

FREEPORT—The Highland Community College 50th anniversary commencement exercise was held outdoors at 10 a.m., on Saturday, May 18, 2013, on the campus plaza. Of the 350 students receiving degrees and certificates this academic year, 215 participated in the ceremony.

Delbert Scheider, a founding trustee of the college, followed the opening remarks of HCC President Dr. Joe Kanosky. The address to the class of 2013 was given by Dr. David H. Ponitz, Superintendent of Freeport School District at the time of Freeport Community College’s founding and president of FCC from 1962 to 1965. Several graduates from the class of 1964, as well as faculty and staff serving during the first year were also in attendance.

While the historical significance of the 50th anniversary graduation was recognized through past remembrances, student speaker Michelle Hail-Harris challenged graduates to continue their forward momentum and keep pushing towards new goals.

“This is a dot on the timeline of our lives,” said Hail-Harris. “The future lies ahead of us, not behind us.”

The program concluded with HCC alumnus Dan Scheider ‘00 extending a welcome to the new Class of 2013.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE:
Lindsay Alton, Freeport
Jordan Arand, Stockton
Ryan Atnip, Mt. Carroll
Briannah Barton, Freeport
Kasie Beach, Freeport
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Lauren Bonvillain, Freeport
Jason Brinkmeier, Warren
Frances Bullock, Freeport
Brittani Buss, Rock City
Jackie Cahill, Stockton
Jennifer Carpenter, Freeport
Justin Case, Savanna
Jennifer Cox, Stockton
Hannah Dahl, Pecatonica
Misty DeHaven, Ridott
Zachary Derr, Freeport
Jody Diehl, Polo
Christopher Dornink, Dakota
Morgan Duncan, Rock City
Josef Edler, Lena
JennyMarie Farmer, Lena
Jared Forsythe, Freeport
Justin Grisham, Lanark
Mitchell Hammer, Shannon
Katelyn Hasken, Lanark
Lauren Hebert, Freeport
Nicholas Holmes, Lena
Sally lnvergo, Freeport
Michael Jacobson, Freeport
Megan Kilker, Freeport
Daniel Kurth, Lena
Britney Lameyer, Freeport
Alex Larson, Ridott
Andrew Larson, Stillman Valley
Nichole Le, Freeport
Mackenzie Leverton, McConnell
Andrew Long, Davis
Kyle McKenna, Freeport
Paige Mellen, Freeport
Nick Miller, Freeport
Leah Morhardt, Freeport
Jessica Murray, Lanark
Haley Naylor, Freeport
Kaitlin Oberle, Lena
Hayden Pehl, Freeport
Brock Peters, Monroe, WI
Steven Peterson, Freeport
Joanna Pittsley, Stockton
Michael Raymond, Juda, WI
Dana Reuber, Freeport
Pamela Reyes, Davis
Mikaela Rinehart, Leaf River
Michael Roach, Freeport
Ashley Robertson, Freeport
Laura Robinson, Lena
Janna Samples, Freeport
Erik Sandstrom, Freeport
Brady Schlueter, Dakota
Anthony Schultz, Pearl City
Arthur Schultz, Warren
Adron Simmons Jr., Freeport
Janna Simpson, Lanark
Alexander Smith, Freeport
Alexandra Snyder, Freeport
Amber Teeters, Davis
Caleb Townsend, Davis
Dortaya Triplett, Freeport
Adam Troxell, Lena
Melissa Wagner, Lena
Brandon Wetzel, Lindenwood
Breann White, Freeport
Carlee Yeager, Lena
Adam Young, Freeport

ASSOCIATE OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE:
Bryan Isbell, Lena
Cody Rogers, Freeport
Zachary Vick, Freeport

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS: Ashley Apel, Freeport
Lindsay Alton, Freeport
Shawneequa Anderson, Freeport
April Bahr, Freeport
Mary Baker, Freeport
Alissa Banz, Freeport
Emily Bardell, Baileyville
Melissa Bates-McNett, Freeport
Felicia Becker, Freeport
Courtney Blair, Lanark
Adam Block, Pearl City
Jordanne Brovold, Davis
BriAnna Bruce, Hanover
Frances Bullock, Freeport
Emily Byrnes, Freeport
Cody Coop, Freeport
Hannah Curry, German Valley
Gloria Dandridge, Freeport
Tracie Drake, Freeport
Tawny Dreier, Durand
Denise Elgin, Freeport
Megan Erickson, Davis
Samantha Ewens, Mt. Morris
Kyle Field, Mt. Carroll
Jared Forsythe, Freeport
Amoni Grayson, Freeport
Marquia Green, Freeport
Michelle Hail-Harris, Freeport
Kristine Hartwig, Monroe, WI
Michael Hartwig, Freeport
Jaclyn Heitkam, Freeport
Alyssa Hess, Galena
Courtney Hickey, Freeport
Brandon Holliday, Davis
Priscilla Hounnou, Freeport
Tamara Jacobs, Lena
Douglas Janicke, Freeport
Robert Johnston, Freeport
Hilary Jordan, Kent
Katharyn Jones, Pearl City
Anna Jungles, Freeport
Laura Kearney, Freeport
Rebecca Kensley, Monroe, WI
David King, McConnell
Andy Lake, Freeport
Emily Lang-Gluscic, Freeport
Meghan Larson, Lena
Jason Lawton, Forreston
Andrew Ludwig, Lanark
Andrew Luttinen, Galena
Aileen Lyrenmann, Freeport
Rachel Maves, Freeport
Shannon McFadden, Lena
Hallie McPhee-Johnston, Freeport
Courtney McInturff, Lena
Nick Miller, Freeport
Ryan Moeller, Freeport
Michael Moriarty, Freeport
Patrick Muggler, McConnell
Jessica Murray, Lanark
Jessica Musser, Stockton
Haley Naylor, Freeport
Michelle Offard, Freeport
Barbara Ohata, Mt. Morris
Nicoya Parker, Freeport
Joanna Pittsley, Stockton
Marissa Plock, German Valley
Samantha Reeser, Freeport
Diana Reuber, Freeport
Tyler Riem, Freeport
Christian Roberts, Elizabeth
Evan Russell, Davis
Cassandra Rutter, Lena
Ashley Salazar, Freeport
Gracie Samuelson, Freeport
Samantha Sanna, Freeport
Carrie Scherer, Orangeville
Amanda Schlegel, Elizabeth
Arthur Schmidt, Freeport
Sarah Schnulle, German Valley
Anneliese Schrader, Freeport
Matthew Schroeder, Davis
Anthony Schultz, Pearl City
Colton Scott, Forreston
Amy Sellman, Lena
Brandon Sneek, German Valley
Angela Stephens, Argyle, WI
Chenice Stietz, Apple River
Starlet Stoffel, Forreston
Jacob Story, Apple River
Paxton Strouse, Shannon
Kayla Thruman, Monroe, WI
Anita Tillman, Freeport
Leigh Tipton, Shannon
Katherine Torres, Freeport
Dehvan Truckenmiller, Freeport
Blake Upmann, Winnebago
Garret Vietmeier, Forreston
Melissa Wagner, Lena
Sue Warneke, Poplar Grove
Alyssa Whalen, Freeport
Breann White, Freeport
Carlee Yeager, Lena
Robert Yeagle, Freeport
Nicolle Zellers, Forreston

ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES:
Robyn Borgmann, Dakota
Kiana Burnette, Madison, WI
Randall Duchow, Stockton
Steven Garner, Freeport
Lissette Herrera, Freeport
Sally Huber, Darlington, WI
Hilary Jordan, Kent
Erin Korte, Lena
Daniel Moser, Galena
Renea Noordhoff, Shannon
Patrick Onwenu, Ferndale, MI
Morgan Pittsley, Freeport
Keeley Schulz, Stockton
Demetrius Tolliver, Chicago

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE:
ACCOUNTING
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Daniel Gibble, Mt. Morris
Jennifer McCormick, Lena
Dana Novinson, Forreston
Troy Schmelzer, Freeport
David Sharelis, Scales Mound
Cheryl Sieber, Freeport
Thomas Staver, Galena

AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT
Jonathan Albright, Rock City
Jacob Dollmeyer, Polo
Jennifer Kloepping, Lena
Jon Neff, Gratiot, WI
Joel Ross, Ridott
Jacob Story, Apple River
Malachi Viel, Winnebago
David Walter, Elizabeth

AUTO BODY REPAIR
Nathan Heyen, Freeport
Lavares Triplett, Freeport

AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS
Jared Aebly, Pearl City
Kurt Balles, Freeport
James Barton, Mt. Morris
Mathew Chapman, Ridott
Erich Heinrich, Freeport
Devon McCarthy, Freeport
Devin Mielke, Ridott
Lucas Montgomery, Freeport
Nicholas Morse, Pecatonica
Ryan Mueller, Lanark
William Reed, Freeport
Robert Shenberger, Freeport
Troy Smith, McConnell
Marcus Wood, Leaf River
Marvin Zulke, Freeport

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Angella Burke, Freeport
Petite Thurmond, Freeport
Tiffany Trebian, Cuba City, WI

EQUINE SCIENCE
Erin Bausman, Mt. Carroll
Marissa Hurlbert, Monroe, WI
Lori Kolenko, Elizabeth

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Michael Gunderson, Davis
Jaclyn Heitkam, Freeport
Anne Hermes, Dixon
Jessica Pease, Elizabeth

INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY
Chetwin Ishmon, Freeport

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY HEALTHCARE
Sara Aurand, Apple River
Andrea Hamberlin, Rockford
Deborah Jamieson, Sterling
Lisa Koser, Lanark
Nancy Riem, Dakota
Maggie Rowe, Mt. Morris
Deidre Stiefel, Apple River

INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Jessica Buss, Lena
Felipe Cruz Jr., Freeport
Anthony Ehrler, Freeport
Joseph Ghibellini, Mt. Morris
Shawn Graves, Freeport
Jennifer Griffin, Freeport
Steven Harwick, Freeport
Kimberly Hopwood, Freeport
Kathy Lott, Pearl City
Chad Melester, Freeport
Crystal Miller, Freeport
Dennis Miller, Freeport
Dawn Mudore, Freeport
Melinda VanNatta deCuellar, Galena
Kathrine Zellweger, Freeport

MEDICAL ASSISTANT
Nyesha Davis, Rockford
Danielle Hediger, Freeport
MarySue Nobis, Warren
Jeanna Tucker, Stockton
Jeanne Wishard, Davis

NURSING
Kathleen Allen, Savanna
Neil Amill, Freeport
Brittany Barr, Shannon
Tonya Bidwel, Rockford
Jennifer Bookman, Freeport
Michelle Bowers, Dakota
Christine Busker, Galena
Brandi Buss, Rock City
Lasharrii Carroll, Freeport
Hilary Dauphin, Savanna
Jennifer Eby, Belvidere
Joshua Estabrook, Freeport
Jose Garcia-Alemany, Freeport
JoAnn Gorsline, Freeport
Jaclynn Hagemann, Dakota
Mica Hammer, Warren
Malai Harris, Rockford
Julia Hasselman, Freeport
Katlyn Heinrich, Pearl City
Tamara Hill, Freeport
Collette Hoagland, Elizabeth
Kristin Hornung, Lena
Cortney Hubbard, Freeport
Rebekkah Janssen, Shannon
Samantha Jones, Freeport
Ashli Keith, Freeport
Amelia Klavenga, Shannon
Anthony Knockel Jr., Roscoe
Kayla Kupersmith, Stockton
Melissa Lewis, Rock Falls
Peter Loehr, Apple River
Molly Lust, Polo
Jacqueline MacDonald, Davis
Donna Marcotte, Elizabeth
Suzanne Mazeikis, Scales Mound
Kelly McSwain, Hanover
Tamara Millerschone, Stockton
Elizabet Novai-Garcia, Freeport
Melissa Ogle, Winnebago
Valerie Page, Oregon
Michelle Queckboerner, Freeport
Ashley Quies, Winslow
Jamie Randall, Lanark
Kara Robinson, Shannon
Alexander Rosc, Freeport
Jennifer Scace, Pearl City
Laura Setterstrom, Lena
Lily Stockton, Lena
Christine Stucky, Freeport
Erin Turrell, Freeport
Timothy Urquhart, Freeport
Jackie Warner, Freeport
Renee Westaby, Stockton

WEB DESIGN
Michael Gunderson, Davis
Anne Hermes, Dixon

WIND TECHNICIAN Aaron Afflerbaugh, Davis
Benjamin Boden, Wauconda
Matthew Boyle, Chicago
Adam Dahlby, Galena
John Didier, Rockford
Jacob Eden, Stockton
Seth Ettlemen, Galena
Samantha Ewens, Mt. Morris
Jared Forsythe, Freeport
Mitchell Havemann, Crystal Lake
Jeremy Milnes, Leaf River
Jon Neff, Gratiot, WI
William Sarver, Freeport
Andy Wilken, Leaf River

CERTIFICATES
ACCOUNTS CLERK
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Laura Diddens, Pearl City
Marc Gabel, Warren
Jennifer McCormick, Lena
Dana Novinson, Forreston
Cheryl Sieber, Freeport
Thomas Staver, Galena
Mary Thomas, Freeport

ACCOUNTING
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Laura Diddens, Pearl City
Jennifer McCormick, Lena
Dana Novinson, Forreston
Troy Schmelzer, Freeport
Cheryl Sieber, Freeport
Thomas Staver, Galena

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION-DAIRY
Jennifer Kloepping, Lena

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION-GENERAL
Jennifer Kloepping, Lena

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE-LEVEL I
Tyler Hesselbacher, Apple River
Ty Hanson, Orangeville
David Hooper, Freeport
Jamie Kuperus, Oregon
Walter Rogers, Freeport
Lindsey Turner, Dixon
Brent Weier, Orangeville

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE-LEVEL II
Tyler Hesselbacher, Apple River
Lindsey Turner, Dixon

CLERICAL BUSINESS
Jennifer Griffin, Freeport
Kimberly Hopwood, Freeport
Janice McNett, Warren
Laura Mills, Freeport
Dawn Mudore, Freeport

CLERK/TYPIST Jennifer Griffin, Freeport Kimberly Hopwood, Freeport
Janice McNett, Warren
Dawn Mudore, Freeport

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN Lindsey Alton, Freeport
Robert Burke, Cedarville
Brad Heim, Rock City
Katherine Zellweger, Freeport

COSMETOLOGY Sherry Freitag, Freeport
Jennifer Gile, Stockton
Bryttani Gross, Freeport
Teksha Haynes, Freeport
Bethany Justice, Dixon
Dana Krueger, Stockton
Julia Long, Winslow
Kenzie Mercier, Freeport
Julia Sheppard, Freeport
Alyse Throop, Freeport

DESKTOP PUBLISHING Kathy Lott, Pearl City

EQUINE MASSAGE THERAPIST
Marissa Hurlbert, Monroe, WI
Lori Kolenko, Elizabeth

EQUINE RIDING INSTRUCTOR
Marissa Hurlbert, Monroe, WI
Lori Kolenko, Elizabeth

EQUINE STABLE MANAGER
Marissa Hurlbert, Monroe, WI
Lori Kolenko, Elizabeth

GENERAL EQUINE SCIENCE
Marissa Hurlbert, Monroe, WI
Lori Kolenko, Elizabeth

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Jaclyn Hetikam, Freeport

INFORMATION WORD PROCESSING
Jennifer Griffin, Freeport
Kimberly Hopwood, Freeport
Dawn Mudore, Freeport

MACHINE PROCESSES
Tamarra Ellis, Freeport
Nathan Heyen, Freeport
Kimberly Reed, Oregon

MEDICAL CODING Doris Alexander, Freeport
Sally Huber, Darlington, WI
Nancy Riem, Dakota
Tonette Sims, Freeport
Deidre Stiefel, Apple River

PRACTICAL NURSING Amanda Fehr, Freeport Cammie Haffele, Freeport
Bryan McDonald, Freeport
Bricelynn Myers, Mt. Carroll
Courtney Schultz, Galena
Barbara Walker, Freeport

PROFESSIONAL TAX PREPARER
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Jennifer McCormick, Pearl City
Dana Novinson, Forreston
Cheryl Sieber, Freeport
Thomas Staver, Galena
Mary Thomas, Freeport

QUICKBOOKS PROFESSIONAL
Kyle Bessert, Lena
Laura Diddens, Pearl City
Marc Gabel, Warren
Kathy Lott, Pearl City
Jennifer McCormick, Lena
Dana Novinson, Forreston
Troy Schmelzer, Freeport
Cheryl Sieber, Freeport
Thomas Staver, Galena
Mary Thomas, Freeport
Dortaya Triplett, Freeport

WELDING-BASIC
Jonathon Albright, Rock City
Joshua Becker, Shannon
David Boyer, Cedarville
Nathan Heyen, Freeport
Lucas Montgomery, Freeport
Daniel Moser, Galena
Aaron White, Freeport

WELDING AND FABRICATION
Nathaniel Alden, Freeport
David Boyer, Cedarville
Erich Heinrich, Freeport
Nathan Heyen, Freeport
Devon McCarthy, Freeport
Alex Mosley, Freeport
Troy Smith, McConnell

WIND TURBINE
Derek Hammer, Shannon

_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
canada goose outlet cheap canada goose canada goose sale canada goose cheap cheap canada goose jackets canada goose discount canada goose sale online light the bridge canada goose jacket sale canada goose jackets on sale canada goose jackets cheap cheap canada goose coats canada goose on sale canada goose online outlet canada goose parka outlet canada goose jacket clearance canada goose outlet online canada goose jacket outlet discount canada goose canada goose online sale cheap canada goose jacket canada goose coats on sale canada goose coats outlet canada goose jacket cheap canada goose online canada goose sales canada goose jackets sale Facebook Twitter