join us JOIN US
Like us on Facebook
to view the latest HCC
photos and updates
   
follow us FOLLOW US
Admissions news, events
and sports are just a
click away.

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

HCC Dean's List for Fall 2010 Semester
1/28/2011

FREEPORT�Highland Community College proudly announces the dean�s list for the fall 2010 semester. Students who have completed 12 credit hours or more during the semester and have a minimum of a 3.25 grade point average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale, are included on the dean�s list. Highest Honors are awarded to students with a perfect 4.0 GPA. High Honors distinction is given to students with a 3.50 to 3.99 GPA, and Honors students earn a GPA between 3.25 and 3.49. This semester 454 students are recognized on the Dean�s List.

HIGHEST HONORS

Argyle, WI: Angela Stephens

Byron: Amanda Fuller, Tim Whitford

Cedarville: Derrick Schubert

Chadwick: Melissa Schleuning

Chana: Rebecca Palmer

Chicago: LeRon Smith

Davis: Jeffery Duncan, Jacob King, Mark Krause, Ethan Webb, Dana Workman

Durand: Sarah Palmer

Elizabeth: Leigh Bonvillain, Jacob Crome, Stacey Deneen, Frank Randall, Eric Rosenstein, Nicholas Rosenstein, Teresa Shellenberger

Forreston: Gregory Dyson, Terisa Krenc, Dawn Singley

Freeport: Susan Albright, Shirley Baker, Eric Barton, Gabrielle Batten, Cynthia Bouray, Clarence Brown, Tiffany Button, Wendy Byerley, Kevin Calam, Debra Davis, Raymond Doss, Laura Earlywine, Audra Engelking, Jared Forsythe, Cassandra Fricke, Courtney Gaulrapp, Jeramiah Gee, Jessica Gerth, Michelle Gitz, Benjamin Hauch, David Knight, Emily Kohlbauer, Erika Laurent, Maureen Legel, Jackie Linden, Chelsea Lindenman, Victor Long, Rebecca Loy, Christopher McDonell, BranDea Metzler, Dale Moothart, Elizabeth Mrozek, Courtney Oker, Jonathan Palmer, Andrea Peterson, Joshua Pontius, Velvet Reeves, Elena Rodriguez, Tricia Ruthe, Chelsea Sands, Patricia Seals, Lori Smith, Tajma Smith, Rachel Stewart, Gulzhazira Sultanova, Natalie Taylor, Andrew Wilson, Seth Zickefoose

Galena: Melinda VanNatta-deCuellar

Gays Mills, WI: Alexander Vereschagin

German Valley: Logan Stukenberg

Hanover: Morgan Speaker

Lanark: Andrew Ludwig

Leaf River: Erin Wiltfang

Lena: Jessica Bacon, Adam Blair, Danita Emford, WendyFarmer, Joy Gerbode, Hannah Hagedorn, Daniel Harridge, Chelsey Kaiser, Joshua Meador, Amanda Raders, Shawna Standke

McConnell: Brandt Esling

Monroe, WI: Christopher Coplien

Mount Morris: Linda Powers

Nora: April Crowe, Autumn Kuhse

Orangeville: Sarah Gilmour, Nicole McGath

Oregon: Scott Gardner, Brian Irvin, Paula Sanders, Gretchen Wight

Pearl City: Katlyn Heinrich, Pierson Hull, Dawn Whitehead

Pecatonica: Lucas Bybee

Polo: Lesley Diehl, Megan Scholl, Tate Statler

Ridott: Michelle Almasy, Kalen Bales, Heather Shenberger

Rock City: Breann Franzen, Brad Heim, Sara Miller

Rockford: Joseph Danforth, Jennifer Gill, Shunae Jenkins, Christopher Potter

Scales Mound: Ashley Travis

Shannon: Jenna Mathew, Leigh Tipton

Stockton: Mary Bonvillain, Jori Caswell, Scott Daves, Danielle Jones, Brandon Wampfler, Angela Weltzin

Winnebago: Jon Smith

Winslow: Valerie Curran, Elizabeth Patin

HIGH HONORS

Bailyville: Jessica Sander

Browntown, WI: Jason Johnson

Cedarville: Kristen Fredrickson

Chana: Benjamin Worley

Dakota: Joshua Bordner, Aaron Huston, Serenity Lubbers, Jacob White, Hannah Zimmerman

Davis: Jaclynn Hagemann, Mercedes Hansen, Raymond Kelley, Nathan Raymond, Matthew Schroeder

Elizabeth: Matthew Altfillisch, Kelsey Marks, John Vesey, David Walter

Forreston: Kimberly Conkey, Peter Gungel, Rebecca Moore, Samantha Swanson, Kelsey Vinnedge, Kimberly Walton, Brittany Whitson

Freeport: Alexandria Aebly, Natasha Anderson, Gulbahar Asranova, Derek Becker, Ericka Callies, Stacy Carey, Laura Cook, Felipe Cruz, Kelsey Curry, Robert DeBoer, Ashley DeMeester, Leah Dietmeier, Kylara Donaldson, Steven Durham, Tanya Eilders, Steven Ellefson, Brook Ellinor, Mollie Fissell, Korbin Fleischer, Jenni Fleming, Amanda Frances, Michael Fryer, Teresa Galan, Catherine Green, Jennifer Griffin, Bret Grimes, Loretta Harston, Eric Harweger, Steven Harwick, Daniel Hauser, Robyn Hauser, Heather Heidenreich, Heather Hellwig, Jeffrey Hellwig, Laketia Higgins, Mark Hooper, Jennifer Howarth, Benjamin Hulfachor, Angela Jackson, Dimitrios Karabetsos, Laura Kearney, Kelly Keeney, Scott Kesler, Jenna Krahmer, Nelson Krahmer, Samual Krokson, Jonathan Martin, Ebony McClellan, Janice McNett, Heather Mershon, Brandon Miller, Brandon Mills, David Myers, Nancy Newton, Ifeanyichkwu Ochereobia, Oluchukwu Nnawuihe, Kara Parnell, Ashley Robertson, Meghan Rogers, Rachel Rogers, Douglas Rorabaugh, Kristina Ruggirello, Troy Schmelzer, Michael Schmitz, Clint Schriner, Wesley Schubert, Miles Schwartz, Cheryl Sieber, Jacqueline Stauffacher, Joan Stewart, Kevin Strautz, Sarah Thomalla, Brianna Toepfer, Samantha Trebes, Karri Walker, Patricia Watson, Megan White, Amber Wichman, Sarah Wilhelms, Chase York, JoEllen York, Alyssa Young, Laura Youngblut, Joshua Zimmerman

German Valley: Joel Boettner, Brandi Brown, Ken Foltz, Benjamin Gerber, Kristiani Groeling, Renita Krusey, Whitney Pingel

Grand Detour: Lindsay Hoyle

Gratiot, WI: Jon Neff

Hanover: Dolores Monk

Juda, WI: Michael Raymond

Kent: Gregory Tessendorf

Lanark: Clayton Coleman, Lawrence Hasken, Stacy Lamoreux, Josiah Michael, Ryan Small, Kevin Strope

Leaf River: Nicole Book, Amy Harrison, Zachary Harrison, Amelia King

Lena: Keshia Bennett, Nathan Conway, Thomas Daves, Dan Dick, Zachary Edmund, Lindsey Furniss, Ashley Goebel, Mary Lyvers, Jessica Monroe, Lauren Parkinson, Traci Rose, Abigail Switzer, Blake Upmann, Isaac Walters

Lexington, IL: Weston Gresham

McConnell: Alice Wise

Monroe, WI: Brigitte Elet, Ernest Strothman, Karie Werren

Mt. Carroll: Carmina Baltierra, Gwen Gahm, Curtis Wheetley

Mt. Morris: Megan Schmidt, Michelle Swanson, Matthew Taylor, Amy Wolber

Orangeville: Cindy Arnold, Joshua Dotzel, Naomi Dotzel, Britney Kieselhorst, April Martin, Laura Pisciotti, Donald Powers, Samantha Robertson, Kassandra Wells, Benjamin Wilson Pearl City: Codie Buss, Cynthia Myer, Brock Musser, Michael Schmidt, Tamara Schoonhoven

Pecatonica: Kylie Hester, Haley Shaw, Oliver Simpson, Michael Stahl

Polo: Marylyn Bachman, Jacob Dollmeyer, Scott Powell

Ridott: Julia Hasselman

Rock City: Cody Maddox, Hannah Pieper

Rockford: Albernee Hunter, Scott Kaltenbach, James Kessel, Patrick Lindsay, Christopher Mace, Jennifer Wakeley

Roscoe: Tiffany Noakes

Savanna: Brandon Colgan, Jacob Shepard

Scales Mound: Dawn Gartner, Cassandra Lopp, Suzanne Mazeikis

Shannon: Olivia Barr, Joshua Becker, Aaron Byers, Haylee Endress

Stockton: Dustin Broshous, Jessica Brunner, Samantha Brunner, Kaitlin Frank, Kristen Swanson

Warren: Lissa Heidenreich, Jeremy Schubert

Winnebago: Alexander Hazzard

Winslow: Jamie Albrecht, Erick Kurth, Katheryn Mueller, Rebecca Patin, Ashley Quies, Samantha Riedel

HONORS

Apple River: Kevin Leehan, Lance Reed

Baileyville: Kaylie Keister

Brodhead: Adam Scheidegger

Chana: Lisa Bright, Melissa Brooks

Dakota: Korbin Iserman, Bradley Kerchner

Davis: Melisaa Kaskovich, Sean Meinert, Satara Wenger

Dixon: Nicole Goodeill

Durand: Johanna Metras

Forreston: Jennifer Crase, Megan Loomis Scott Miller, Danelle Saunders

Freeport: Christina Bardell, Briannah Barton, Laurie Bloom, Brenda Boland, Casey Bonnet, Lauren Bonvillain, Aaron Burke, Jalen Carroll, Brent Cowman, Melissa Daniels, Karli Davis, Steven DeMeester, Suporia Dickens, Alexandria Donaldson, Richard Gordon, Matthew Gorham, Savanna Jewell, Kristina Kerchner, Jean Kimpel, Julie King, Grant Kohlbauer, Kyle Marcum, Justin Marsh, Shannon Martin, Holly McIntyre, Daniel Miller, Laura Mills, Emily Mohr, Traci Morgan, Ashley Naylon, Susan Paonessa-Williams, LaQuan Phillips, Keeley Redford, Ashley Rinderman, Tonya Robinson, Cynthia Saack, Michael Saltow, Aaron Schmelzle, Haley Schwartz, Neal Sopcic, Christine Stucky, Emma Surrarrer, James Titsworth, Joshua Wakeley, Jessica Wallace, Julia Wiese, Kelli Williams, Huixin Yang.

Galena: Eric Murrell, Kerri Ruch

German Valley: Jherikah Luna-Stupec, Brandon Sneek

Kent: Jacob Snook, Collin Talbert

Lanark: Laura Anderson

Leaf River: Theresa Rucker

Lena: Anthony Dick, Timothy Farmer, Mackenzie Hill, Brady Meier, Patrick Reed, Jacob Snyder, Aaron Troxell, Adam Troxell, Ryan Werhane, Amanda Winning

Machesney Park: Kimberly Maxey

McConnell: Rebecca Ryman

Mt. Morris: Emily Bacon

Orangeville: Glenda Adams, Alexandria Frazer, Shawn Peterson

Oregon: Dustin Garcia Pecatonica: Collin Nelson, Danielle Scott

Ridott: Natalie Townsend

Rock City: Todd Rupnow, Katherine Schoonhoven, Zachary Sorn funny cat pictures

Rockford: Aniessa Burden, Milton Jones funny pictures

Savanna: Izziner Morris, Taylor Smith funny images

Shannon: Cindy Curtis, Rebeccah Foust funny photos

Stillman Valley: Justin Lind

Stockton: Drew Bauer, Makenzie Finn, Hannah Palmer, Ashley Taylor

Warren: Amy Davis, Andrew Sperry, Miles Turner, Shawna Wilson

Winslow: Augusta Hagan, Starlet Stoffel



_________________________
OFFICE OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS
2998 W. Pearl City Road
Freeport, IL 61032-9341

815-235-6121
Fax 815-235-6130



© 2014 Highland Community College   Home  |  Contact  |  Search  |  Classes
Facebook Twitter